Is Visitor Visa Available for American Person’s Foreign Girlfriend?

Lots of American Citizens assume that a vacationer visa would be available for their international bride-to-be to travel to the USA. This is incorrect. When the foreign fiance shows up at the US Embassy for a traveler visa interview, the counselor officer will reject the visa. The foreign fiancee will certainly be categorized as an impending immigrant, as the policeman will certainly assume she or he will choose to remain in the USA with the American Resident fiance. Impending immigrants cannot be released a traveler visa.

If a counselor officer at the US Consular office incorrectly provides a visitor visa to the girlfriend of an American Person, he or she will certainly be reversed by the immigration policeman at the port of entry upon arrival in the USA.

If it is determined any time that a foreign resident has actually made incorrect statements to a immigration officer or in an application form to get a visa (tourist) they can be permanently disallowed from entering the USA. This is common with visitor visa applications.

Usual US Visa

American residents would like to bring their foreign fiancee to the USA, girlfriend visa is the very best choice. Future husband visa or K1 visa was produced to allow American Citizens with the opportunity of international girlfriend to hang out together in America to review their relationship in order to identify (within a 90 day period) if they want to continue their partnership right into marital relationship. The procedure for Girlfriend visa is complicated and extensive. It is better to work with specialized law practice rather than you select to handle the job yourself apply for visa to usa. The present processing time for a bride-to-be visa or k1 visa is 3-6 months. With K1 fiancee visa American residents can bring their foreign girlfriend to the USA. The future husband visa permits the international fiancee to the USA for 90 days.

If, after having time together in America, the couple picks to proceed their partnership, they will marry and after that declare the foreign spouses long-term residence condition or permit allowing the international spouse to legitimately remain in the USA.

Needs to the couple determine not to proceed their connection, then the international bride-to-be is called for to leave the USA within the 90 day period and go back to his or her home nation.